In re Will of Smith
[…] The court notes that the will provides that the petitioner serve as executor without commissions.

The court also notes that the propounded instrument, unlike the decedent's prior will on file with the court, contains an in terrorem clause which will result in the forfeiture of the respondent's bequest in the event he is unsuccessful in a potential will contest. Recognizing the draconian nature of in terrorem clauses, in 2011 the legislature amended SCPA §1404 and EPTL §3-3.5 following the Court of Appeals' decision in Matter of Singer (13 NY3d 447 [2009]) by expanding the so-called "safe harbor" provisions of those two statutes to permit, in "special circumstances" the examination pursuant to SCPA §1404 of "any person whose examination the court determines may provide information with respect to the validity of the will that is of substantial importance or relevance to a decision to file objections" (SCPA §1404[4]; EPTL 3-3.5 [b][3][D]). Thus, where the will contains an in terrorem clause, the Court of Appeals and the legislature have recognized that pre-objection discovery in probate proceedings should be expanded, not limited as would be the result if the instant motion were granted.