Varner v. Johnston, 112 N.C. 570, 17 S.E. 483; Kashouty v. Deep, 126 F.2d 233; Anglin v. Hooper, 153 Ga. 734, 113 S.E. 195; Murray v. McGuire, 129 Ga. 269, 58 S.E. 841; Reed v. Reed, 225 Iowa 773, 281 N.W. 444; Altfather v. Bloom, 218 Mich. 582, 18
In the Wells case, as here, the paper writing in question was offered for probate in common form without citation to those in interest "to see proceedings," Benjamin v. Teel, 33 N.C. 49, — a permissible practice under G.S. 31-12, formerly C.S. 4139, et seq., — and when thus probated in common form, even though the proceeding be ex parte, such record and probate is, by statute G.S. 31-19, made "conclusive in evidence of the validity of the will until it is vacated on appeal or declared void by a competent tribunal," and, under decisions of this Court, is not thereafter subject to collateral attack.