File No. 334736 Dec. No. 29556
[…] Regarding an entire set of discovery demands which are "palpably improper in that they are overbroad, lack specificity, or seek irrelevant or confidential information, the appropriate remedy is to vacate the entire demand rather than to prune it" (Bell v Cobble Hill Health Ctr., Inc., 22 AD3d 620, 621 [2d Dept 2005]). Here, the guardian ad litem's discovery demands are not overboad, nor do the demands lack specificity or seek irrelevant information.
Under CPLR 3103, protective orders are designed to deny, limit, condition or regulate the "use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts" (CPLR 3103[a]). "A motion for a protective order . . . is addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court . . ." (Boylen v Eagle Telphonics, 130 AD2d 538, 538 [2d Dept 1987] [internal and external citations omitted]).