In re Will of Abbruzzese
[…] Similarly, in this case, the trial court's order did not address the substantive issues involved in the caveat action. Instead, the challenged order simply upheld the Clerk's decision to reopen Decedent's estate during the pendency of the caveat. Dance, ––– N.C.App. at ––––, 700 S.E.2d at 147;N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–23–5 (stating that, “[i]f, after an estate has been settled and the personal representative discharged, other property of the estate shall be discovered, or if it shall appear that any necessary act remains unperformed ..., or for any other proper cause, the clerk ... may order that said estate be reopened.” (emphasis added)).