W.C. Nos. 4-536-855 4-589-624.
[…] Therefore, the ALJ dismissed the claim against Liberty.
On review, the ADP respondents do not contest the ALJ's finding that Liberty is not responsible for compensation due on account of the occupational disease. Rather, the ADP respondents contend the ALJ misapplied the law in failing to hold Liberty responsible for the claimant's medical benefits. We perceive no reversible error.
Where the claimant has successive employment, liability for compensation due on account of an occupational disease is governed by the "last injurious exposure" rule. Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 2003. Under that rule, the employer in whose employment the claimant is "last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial, permanent aggravation" is solely responsible for the injury without contribution from any other employer. Ortiz v. Charles J. Murphy Company, 964 P.2d 595 (Colo.App. 1998).