In re Wilkinson v. Wal-Mart, W.C. No
[…] Findings of Fact at 6, ¶ 18. The record contains the February 8, 2007 final admission, which admitted for temporary partial disability from May 7, 2005 through January 27, 2006. Exhibit G at 50. The respondents in their brief in opposition to the petition to review acknowledge that they admitted for the temporary partial disability benefits sought by the claimant.

By filing the February 8, 2007 final admission of liability the insurer voluntarily accepted responsibility for the payment of the temporary partial disability benefits in question. Section 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 2007, provides that "if any liability is admitted, payments shall continue according to admitted liability." We agree with the ALJ that after the filing of the February 8, 2007, final admission of liability there was no legitimate controversy remaining as to the claimant's entitlement to temporary partial disability for the period requested by the claimant.