05-21-00439-CV 05-21-00440-CV05-21-00441-CV
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
ERIN A. NOWELL, JUSTICE.
We reinstate these original proceedings. Relator is a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order that prohibits her from filing pro se any new litigation without first obtaining permission from the local administrative judge. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 11.102(a), 11.103(a). A petition for writ of mandamus is a civil action to which the vexatious litigant statute applies. Cooper v. McNulty, No. 05-15-00801-CV, 2016 WL 6093999, at *3 (Tex. App.-Dallas Oct. 19, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.001(2) (defining "litigation" as "a civil action commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court").
Relator filed these original proceedings without first obtaining the required permission. Accordingly, on November 8, 2021, we ordered relator to file a copy of an order from the local administrative judge giving her permission to file these original proceedings.