No. 09-08-131 CV
[…] Section 377(a) of the Texas Probate Code provides as follows:
At the hearing upon the application for partition and distribution, the court shall ascertain:
(a) The residue of the estate subject to partition and distribution, which shall be ascertained by deducting from the entire assets of such estate remaining on hand the amount of all debts and expenses of every kind which have been approved or established by judgment, but not paid, or which may yet be established by judgment, and also the probable future expenses of administration.
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 377(a) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). Furthermore, section 378 of the Texas Probate Code provides as follows:
If the court is of the opinion that the estate should be partitioned and distributed, it shall enter a decree which shall state:
. . . .
(d) That the executor or administrator retain in his hands for the payment of all debts, taxes, and expenses of administration a sufficient amount of money or property for that purpose, specifying the amount of money or the property to be so retained.
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 378(d) (Vernon 2003).
In this case, the uncontroverted evidence established that when the anticipated expenses of administration are taken into account, the estate's liabilities exceed the value of the remaining assets.