No. 09-08-131 CV
[…] With respect to whether an appellate remedy is adequate, "adequate" "has no comprehensive definition; it is simply a proxy for the careful balance of jurisprudential considerations that determine when appellate courts will use original mandamus proceedings to review the actions of lower courts." Id. at 136. A trial court has no discretion in determining what the law is or in applying the law to the facts, and a clear failure to analyze or apply the law correctly constitutes an abuse of discretion. Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 840 (Tex. 1992).
Section 377(a) of the Texas Probate Code provides as follows:
At the hearing upon the application for partition and distribution, the court shall ascertain:
(a) The residue of the estate subject to partition and distribution, which shall be ascertained by deducting from the entire assets of such estate remaining on hand the amount of all debts and expenses of every kind which have been approved or established by judgment, but not paid, or which may yet be established by judgment, and also the probable future expenses of administration.
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 377(a) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). Furthermore, section 378 of the Texas Probate Code provides as follows:
If the court is of the opinion that the estate should be partitioned and distributed, it shall enter a decree which shall state:
. . . .