Case No. 07-01758-JDP.
[…] In re Hess, 350 B.R. 882, 885 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2005); In re Nielsen, 97.4 I.B.C.R. 107, 107 (Bankr. D. Idaho 1997). The validity of a claimed exemption is determined as of the date of filing of the bankruptcy petition. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(A); Culver, L.L.C. v. Chiu (In re Chiu), 226 B.R. 743, 751 (9th Cir. BAP 2001); In re Yackley, 03.1 I.B.C.R. 84 (Bankr. D. Idaho 2003).
Debtor claims the annuity exempt pursuant to Idaho Code § 41-1836, which provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The benefits, rights, privileges and options which under any annuity contract heretofore or hereafter issued are due or prospectively due the annuitant, shall not be subject to execution nor shall the annuitant be compelled to exercise any such rights, powers, or options, nor shall creditors be allowed to interfere with or terminate the contract, except:
* * * * *
(b) The total exemption of benefits presently due and payable to any annuitant periodically or at stated times under all annuity contracts under which he is an annuitant, shall not at any time exceed one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250) per month for the length of time represented by such installments, and that such periodic payments in excess of one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250) per month shall be subject to garnishee execution to the same extent as are wages and salaries.
Idaho Code § 41-1836(1)(b). In addition, the statute provides the following definition:
(3) An annuity contract within the meaning of this section shall be any obligation to pay certain sums at stated times, during life or lives, or for a specified term or terms, issued for a valuable consideration, regardless of whether or not such sums are payable to one (1) or more persons, jointly or otherwise, but does not include payments under life insurance contracts at stated times during life or lives, or for a specified term or terms.
Trustee objects to Debtor's claim of exemption in this case on the grounds that the asset "is the balance due of $80000.00 on a personal injury annuity and not on an insurance annuity."