Case No. 02-30085-7.
[…] Ameritrade, Inc., 2000 MT 269, ¶ 20, 302 Mont. 90, ¶ 20, 12 P.3d 929, ¶ 20. The ultimate burden thus reverts to the claimants STR and Snavely to prove the validity of their claims for a shared 40% contingency fee from the $75,000 settlement by a preponderance of the evidence. Lundell, 223 F.3d at 1039; Eiesland, 19 Mont. B.R. at 208-09.
Both Snavely and STR amended their initial Proofs of Claim. Their amended claims now claim a joint share in 40% of the $75,000 settlement amount based upon the provisions of Ex. C and Montana's attorney's lien statute § 37-61-420 which provides:
Judgment lien for compensation. (1) The compensation of an attorney and counselor for his services is governed by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law.
(2) From the commencement of an action or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action or counterclaim which attaches to a verdict, report, decision, or judgment in his client's favor and the proceeds thereof in whose hands they may come. Such lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment.
Snavely contends that § 37-61-420(1) provides him with an attorney's lien by contract, Ex. C, as well as by express trust which binds the Trustee from settling the Debtors' individual claims to the detriment of the class.