In re Wiggins v. Southampton Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] CPLR § 7803(4) 7804(g); Agnew v. North Colonie Central School District , 14 AD3rd 830, 787 NYS2d 521 (3rd Dept. 2005); Wynne v. Town of Ramapo , 286 AD2d 338, 728 NYS2d 785 (2nd Dept. 2001); Memol v. Toia, 68 AD2d 889, 414 NYS2d 24 (2nd Dept. 1979). However, the petition before the Court does not raise an issue referable to whether the specifications are supported by "substantial evidence" but instead concern whether or not the petitioner's termination was an appropriate sanction or punishment for the petitioner's conduct.

CPLR § 7803 (3) provides that the Court may review the imposition of a sanction or punishment imposed by an administrative agency "including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed." In an Article 78 proceeding of this nature, settled law provides that the Court may not interfere with the sanction or punishment imposed by an administrative agency, such as the School District, unless the penalty or punishment imposed is so disproportionate to the offense claimed as to shock