G060819 G061168
[…] b. Jill's Arguments Based on Legislative History and Policy Are Unpersuasive
In arguing that section 1101's remedy provisions encompass separate property claims, Jill directs us to the legislation that first added subdivisions (g) and (h) to former Civil Code section 5125.1, Senate Bill No. 716 (1991-1992 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill 716) (Stats. 1991, ch. 1026). Through Senate Bill 716, the Legislature "intend[ed] to clarify the management standards" governing the respective predecessors of Family Code sections 721 and 1100, former Civil Code sections 5103 and 5125. (Stats. 1991, ch. 1026, § 1, p. 4747.) Thus, although existing law already provided that in transactions between themselves, spouses were "subject to the general rules which control[led] the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other" (Legis. Counsel's Dig., Sen. Bill 716), Senate Bill 716 amended former Civil Code section 5103 to provide that this confidential relationship was "a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners."