In re Wiegand
[…] Section 162(a) allows as a deduction "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business." Commissioner v. Lincoln Savings Loan Ass'n., 403 U.S. 345, 352-53, 91 S.Ct. 1893, 1898, 29 L.Ed.2d 519 (1970) (citing cases). Expenses are ordinary for purposes of § 162(a) if they are normal and customary under the circumstances, and expenses are necessary if they are appropriate and helpful in carrying on the taxpayer's trade or business. Id. at 353; Wright v. C.I.R., 1992 WL 15593 (Tax Court). 26 C.F.R. 1.162-1(a) provides in pertinent part:

Business expenses deductible from gross income include the ordinary and necessary expenditures directly connected with or pertaining to the taxpayer's trade or business, except items which are used as the basis for a deduction or a credit under provisions of law other than section 162. The cost of goods purchased for resale, with proper adjustment for opening and closing inventories, is deducted from gross sales in computing gross income. . . . Among the items included in business expenses are management expenses, commissions . . ., labor, supplies, incidental repairs, operating expenses of automobiles used in the trade or business, traveling expenses while away from home solely in the pursuit of a trade or business, advertising and other selling expenses, together with insurance premiums against fire, storm, theft, accident, or other similar losses in the case of a business, and rental for the use of business property. No such items shall be included in business expenses, however, to the extent that it is used by the taxpayer in computing the cost of property included in its inventory or used in determining the gain or loss basis of its plant, equipment, or other property. . . . A deduction for an expense paid or incurred after December 30, 1969, which would otherwise be allowable under section 162 shall not be denied on the grounds that allowance of such deduction would frustrate a sharply defined public policy. . . . The full amount of the allowable deduction for ordinary and necessary expenses in carrying on a business is deductible, even through such expenses exceed the gross income during the taxable year from such business.