Case No. 06-14435-TJC, Adv. No. 06-1597.
[…] The District Court ruled that, for purposes of determining whether the Homeowners Foreclosure Act applied to the transaction, the date the "transaction occurred" was the date of the Deed, March 2, 2005, rather than the date of recordation, because Md. Code Ann. Real Prop. § 3-201 provides that the effective date of a deed is the date it is delivered. See Transcript at p. 19-20.
The only date on the transcript is May 29, 2007, which the parties stipulated was the date it was printed.
Md. Code Ann. Real Prop. § 3-201 provides:
The effective date of a deed is the date of delivery, and the date of delivery is presumed to be the date of the last acknowledgment, if any, or the date stated on the deed, whichever is later. Every deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against the grantor, his personal representatives, every purchaser with notice of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice.
Collateral estoppel does not apply to the District Court's ruling. The issue resolved by the District Court is not the same issue as that before this Court.