Civ. 99-4103
[…] Under this interpretation, therefore, the bank asserts that Gartner was required to file a separate thresher's lien within 30 days of completing each alfalfa cutting in order to assure his right to the proceeds from each cutting. Because Gartner only filed one thresher's lien at the end of the 1998 alfalfa season, the bank urges that this lien does not relate back to encumber the previous three cuttings of alfalfa — a result which places the bank's general crop lien ahead of Gartner's thresher's lien in priority. This argument is also without merit.
SDCL 38-17-16 states:
Priority of threshers' and processors' liens. Any lien under § 38-17-14 has priority over all other liens and encumbrances upon the grain, if filed within thirty days from the day on which the harvesting, threshing, shelling, or other processing was completed.
It is a well settled rule of statutory construction that words and phrases contained in a statute must be given their plain meaning and effect. See Zoss v. Schaeffers, 1999 SD 105, ¶ 6, 598 N.W.2d 550, 552. In sum, an interpreting court must "assume . . . that statutes mean what they say and that legislators have said what they meant." Id.; see also South Dakota SIF v. CRE, 1999 SD 2, ¶ 17, 589 N.W.2d 206, 209; Delano v. Petteys, 520 N.W.2d 606, 608 (SD 1994).
SDCL 38-17-16 provides a thresher's lien with priority over all other liens if it is filed "within thirty days from the day on which the harvesting, threshing, shelling, or other processing is completed." In interpreting this phrase, the bankruptcy court stated: "There appears to be no reason, however, to stray from its ordinary meaning of when the work was finished or done."