Civ. 99-4103
[…] See Gregory's Inc. v. Haan, 1996 SD 35, ¶ 11, 545 N.W.2d 488, 492 (observing that the language "such a lien" contained in SDCL 44-2-9 "unmistakably refers" to the immediately preceding statutes dealing with liens on personal property and refusing to apply its terms to the materialman's lien provision found in a different chapter). SDCL 44-2-3 provides in pertinent part:
Public record notice of claim of lien on personal property — No other method provided — Lien statement — Contents. In all cases where no other provision is made by statute for giving public record notice of any claim of lien on personal property any person claiming such lien may give public record notice thereof by sworn statement executed in writing. . . .