Civ. 99-4103
[…] Validity of the Thresher's Lien Under South Dakota Law
The bankruptcy court held that Gartner had a valid thresher's lien on White Hill's entire 1998 alfalfa crop pursuant to SDCL 38-17-14 and 38-17-15. The bank argues that this determination was in error. Specifically, the bank contends that because alfalfa is considered personal property under South Dakota law, Gartner was required to file his thresher's lien in accordance with both SDCL 38-17-15 (the provision for the filing of thresher's lien) and SDCL 44-2-4 (the provision pertaining to the filing of liens on personal property). This argument is without merit.
SDCL 38-17-15 provides in pertinent part:
Account filed by thresher or processor with register of deeds — Contents — Notice to purchasers and encumbrancers. Any person entitled to a lien under § 38-17-14 shall make an account in writing stating the kind of grain, and the quantity harvested, threshed, shelled, or otherwise processed, the price agreed upon for such work . . . the name of the person for whom said work was done, and a description of the land upon which said crop was grown, and after making an oath to the correctness of the account, shall file the same in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the land from which said crop was produced is located . . . such filing shall operate as notice to all purchasers and encumbrancers subsequent to the date of filing.
In this case, however, the bank does not challenge Gartner's compliance with the steps required under SDCL 38-17-15 for the filing of a valid thresher's lien. Rather, the bank argues that SDCL 44-2-4 requires one additional step before a thresher's lien is perfected. SDCL 44-2-4 provides in pertinent part:
Lien statement covering personal property — Condition precedent to filing — Mailing of copy to owner of property. Before filing such lien statement, the person claiming the lien shall mail to the property owner at his last known post-office address . . . a copy of such lien statement and the post-office receipt for such mailing shall be attached to the lien statement and filed in the office of the register of deeds.
Relying on SDCL 44-2-4, the bank urges that Gartner's failure to mail a copy of the thresher's lien statement to White Hills prior to filing invalidates his lien.