Bankr. No. 93-40149 Chapter 12; Adv. No. 99-4004.
[…] Cwach hired only one other person, Richard List, to windrow. List did only one cutting on two of Debtor's mid-sized fields because Gartner was not available when those fields were ready. Gartner did all the other windrowing.
III. Validity and Extent of Gartner's Lien
Having concluded that the parties had one agreement for Gartner to windrow for Debtor for the entire haying season, the remaining question of law is whether under S.D.C.L. § 38-17-16 Gartner could file one lien for the whole summer's windrowing when his work encompassed more than one cutting of hay. Section 38-17-16 provides that if a person has an ag products processors' lien under § 38-17-14 and properly files it under § 38-17-15, then his lien "has priority over all other liens and encumbrances upon the grain, if filed within thirty days from the day on which the harvesting, threshing, shelling, or other processing was completed." S.D.C.L. § 38-17-16 (emphasis added). No South Dakota cases have interpreted the phrase "from the day on which the . . . processing was completed." There appears to be no reason, however, to stray from its ordinary meaning of when the work was finished or done. S.D.C.L. § 2-14-1; Juttelstad v.