Case No. 05-62029 JPK.
[…] The complaint filed by The Colonies in the state court action requested relief beyond the scope of that granted by the "Injunction Order", and thus that "judgment" did not constitute a "final judgment" in that case; Indiana Rule of Trial Procedure 54(B). As a result, the entry of this order did not give rise to a judgment lien under the provisions of I.C. 34-55-9-2, which provides that only "final judgments for the recovery of money or costs in the circuit court and other courts of record of general original jurisdiction in Indiana, whether state or federal, constitute a lien upon real estate and chattels real . . ." (emphasis supplied).
Let's first address several collateral issues which White has raised. A portion of White's brief is devoted to the argument that in order to determine issues in this contested matter, the Court must first find that there is a valid "contract" between the parties.