No. 06-3100.
[…] Furthermore, as to the UCC and to the extent that non-UCC law is applicable, the Court has not been alerted to, and is not aware of any substantive variation in these jurisdictions as to the applicable legal principles that are discussed herein. Accordingly, regardless of which state's law is applied, this Court's interpretation, and hence result, would be the same.
O.R.C. § 1302.01, et seq; M.C.L.A. § 440.2101, et seq; 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2101, et seq. Goods are defined in Article 2 as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale. . . ." § 2-105(1).
DISCUSSION
The Parties' dispute in this matter centers on whether the October quote offered by WPSC to TMI can serve as the basis of a legally binding contract.