In re Wheeler
[…] The trustee shall have, as of the commencement of the case, and without regard to any knowledge of the trustee or of any creditor, the rights and powers of, or may avoid any transfer of property of the debtor or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable by a bona fide purchaser of real property, other than fixtures, from the debtor, against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected, that obtains the status of a bona fide purchaser and has perfected such transfer at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such purchaser exists

The language of O.R.C. § 5301.01 reads as follows:

A . . . mortgage . . . shall be signed by the mortgagor. . . . The signing shall be acknowledged by the . . . mortgagor . . . before a judge or clerk of a court of record in this state, or a county auditor, country engineer, notary public, or mayor, who shall certify the acknowledgment and subscribe the official's name to the certificate of the acknowledgment.

In Ohio, caselaw indicates that substantial, rather than strict compliance is sufficient to properly execute a mortgage in accordance with O.R.C. § 5301.01. Mid-American Natl. Bank Trust Co. v. Gymnastics Intl. Inc., 451 N.E. 2d 1243, 1246 (Ohio.