In re Wheatfall
[…] De Ayala, 193 S.W.3d at 578 (quoting Lehmann, 39 S.W.3d at 192); Jack M. Sanders Fam. Ltd. P'ship v. Roger T. Fridholm Revocable, Living Tr., 434 S.W.3d 236, 239 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.). Not every order entered in a probate proceeding, however, is final and appealable. "If there is an express statute, such as the one for the complete heirship judgment, declaring the phase of the probate proceedings to be final and appealable, that statute controls." De Ayala, 193 S.W.3d at 578 (quoting Crowson v. Wakeham, 897 S.W.2d 779, 783 (Tex. 1995)); see, e.g., Tex. Est. Code § 202.202(a) ("The judgment in a proceeding to declare heirship is a final judgment."). Absent such a statute, a probate order is final and appealable only if it disposes of all issues in the phase of the proceeding for which it was brought.