In re Wheatfall
[…] The Estates Code refutes this argument. The admission of a will to probate does not bar an interested party from contesting a will. The Estates Code expressly authorizes an interested party to file a will contest after the will has been admitted to probate, as DeBose acknowledges. See TEX. EST. CODE § 256.204(a) ("After a will is admitted to probate, an interested person may commence a suit to contest the validity thereof not later than the second anniversary of the date the will was admitted to probate, except that an interested person may commence a suit to cancel a will for forgery or other fraud not later than the second anniversary of the date the forgery or fraud was discovered.").

When a will is admitted to probate before all challenges to a will's validity have been resolved, the result is that the order admitting the will to probate is neither final nor appealable.