NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Although appellant likely has reached the age of majority, the juvenile court has jurisdiction over a dependent minor past her 18th birthday. (§ 303.)
DISPOSITION
The order terminating parental rights and all prior orders are reversed. The matter is remanded to the juvenile court with directions to conduct a new jurisdiction hearing consistent with this opinion.
Effective January 1, 2009, section 326.7 provides that “[a]ppointment of a guardian ad litem shall not be required for a minor who is a parent of the child who is the subject of the dependency petition, unless the minor parent is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings or to assist counsel in preparing the case.”
We concur: SIMS, Acting P. J., NICHOLSON, J.