In re Weyrich
[…] This charge alleges that Weyrich, Perkins, and McDermott vacated their offices when they failed to file their official bonds with the Skagit County Clerk's Office before the start of their new term commencing on January 1, 2023. Hart argues that according to RCW 42.12.010(6), "[e]very elective office shall become vacant on the happening of . . . [h]is or her refusal or neglect to take his or her oath of office, or to give or renew his or her official bond, or to deposit such oath or bond within the time prescribed by law." Further, RCW 36.16.060 provides that "[e]very county officer, before entering upon the duties of his or her office, shall file his or her oath of office in the office of the county auditor and his or her official bond in the office of the county clerk." Hart contends that since Weyrich's, Perkins', and McDermott's official bonds were not filed with the county clerk's office until a month after they began performing official duties for the new term, they violated the law and vacated their offices.