In re Weyrich
[…] Hart does not demonstrate that the officials acted in bad faith or that Skagit County Code 2.20.030 precludes representation since the officials are not being prosecuted for official or willful misconduct.

RCW 42.20.070 applies to public officers or employees who receive money on behalf or on account of the people of the state. On its face, the statute applies to money, not public resources. Regardless of whether public resources are addressed by that statute, RCW 4.96.041(3) provides that "[t]he necessary expenses of defending an elective officer of the local government entity in a judicial hearing to determine the sufficiency of a recall . . . shall be paid by the local governmental entity if the officer requests such defense and approval is granted by both the legislative authority of the local governmental entity and the attorney representing the local governmental entity." Skagit County Code 2.20.030(1) permits Skagit County to "provide legal services for the defense of any of its officers, employees or volunteers when a lawsuit against them arises out of an official act or omission if the requirements of this section are met."