In re Weyrich
[…] Therefore, this charge is insufficient.

7. Remainder of the Charges against McDermott

In charge 1, the recall petition alleges that in September 2022, McDermott violated RCW 36.28.011 by refusing to accept criminal complaints against Skagit County officials. Charge 2 similarly alleges that in November 2022, McDermott violated RCW 36.28.011 by failing to respond to a complaint that county officials were unlawfully excluding election observers from observing ballot tabulation, ballot procession, and canvassing.

RCW 36.28.011 provides that "it shall be the duty of all sheriffs to make complaint of all violations of the criminal law, which shall come to their knowledge." Hart contends that he contacted Skagit 911 by phone to submit a criminal complaint to the Skagit County sheriff against Skagit County election officials and canvassing board members. He was informed that the sheriff would not go forward with a complaint against the Skagit County officials.