In re Weyrich
[…] CP at 66. Hart had requested video footage from November 4 and November 5. However, the e-mail does not show any indication of Perkins directing any records to be destroyed. In fact, the same e-mail states, "We have archived footage of the entire range [October 30] through [November 23] and some out to [November 24] for each camera." Id. This indicates that the footage Hart requested still exists. Thus, this is charge is legally and factually insufficient.

52 U.S.C. § 20701 is inapplicable as it applies to "all records and papers which come into . . . possession relating to any application, registration, payment of poll tax, or other act requisite to voting." Surveillance footage does not fall under this.

In charge 4, the recall petition alleges that in September and November 2022, Perkins violated state law and regulations by allowing election workers to work outside of announced working hours, which obstructed election observers.