In re Weyrich
[…] The fact that the bond was not filed until later is irrelevant since there was a valid bond in place. Even if it were relevant, Hart fails to show that any of the officials acted intentionally in having their bonds filed after the term commenced. Therefore, the charges against Weyrich, Perkins, and McDermott are legally and factually insufficient.

On December 28, 2022, both Perkins and McDermott took their oath of office. On December 29, 2022, Weyrich took his oath of office.

3. Misappropriation of Public Funds

In the charges, Hart alleges that Weyrich, Perkins, and McDermott violated RCW 42.20.070(1), which provides that "[e]very public officer, and every other person receiving money on behalf or for or on account of the people of the state or any department of the state government" who "[a]ppropriates to his or her own use . . . without authority of law, any money so received" is guilty of a class B felony. Hart argues that each official misappropriated public funds when they defended themselves against this recall petition at the county's expense.