In re Weyrich
[…] Furthermore, although the official bonds were not promptly filed with the county clerk, this does not result in a violation of the law warranting removal from office under RCW 42.12.010(6). State ex rel. Austin v. Superior Ct., 2 Wn.2d 46, 51, 97 P.2d 171 (1939) ("Statutes providing that an office shall become vacant if the officer elected thereto does not file his official bond or take his oath of office within the time prescribed, do not operate to vacate the office."). RCW 36.16.020 provides that the "term of office of all county and precinct officers shall be four years and until their successors are elected and qualified and assume office in accordance with RCW 29A.60.280." (Emphasis added.) Weyrich, Perkins, and McDermott were all incumbents.