In re Weyrich
[…] The court "shall not consider the truth of the charges, but only their sufficiency." RCW 29A.56.140.

First, we begin our analysis of the common charges against all three officials.

1. Performing Official Duties without Depositing or Renewing Their Official Bonds before January 2023

This charge alleges that Weyrich, Perkins, and McDermott vacated their offices when they failed to file their official bonds with the Skagit County Clerk's Office before the start of their new term commencing on January 1, 2023. Hart argues that according to RCW 42.12.010(6), "[e]very elective office shall become vacant on the happening of . . . [h]is or her refusal or neglect to take his or her oath of office, or to give or renew his or her official bond, or to deposit such oath or bond within the time prescribed by law." Further, RCW 36.16.060 provides that "[e]very county officer, before entering upon the duties of his or her office, shall file his or her oath of office in the office of the county auditor and his or her official bond in the office of the county clerk."