In re Weyrich
[…] Next, we address the remainder of the charges against each individual official.

5. Remainder of the Charges against Weyrich

In charge 3, the recall petition alleges that in September 2022, Weyrich violated state law by refusing to accept criminal complaints against Skagit County officials and referring a complainant to the Attorney General's Office. Charge 4 similarly alleges that in November 2022, Weyrich violated state law by failing to present reported election law violations to a jury.

RCW 36.27.020(9) provides that the prosecuting attorney shall "[p]resent all violations of the election laws which may come to the prosecuting attorney's knowledge to the special consideration of the proper jury." However, prosecutors "generally have wide discretion in charging decisions." Jewett v. Hawkins, 123 Wn.2d 446, 449, 868 P.2d 146 (1994); State v.