MDL 1566 2:03-CV-01431-PMP (PAL) BASE FILE, MDL 1566 2:05-CV-01331-PMP (PAL).
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff argues Kansas' full consideration statute does not require this Court to engage in an overcharge analysis or theorize a but-for competitive price in contravention of the filed rate doctrine. Instead, Plaintiff contends under the full consideration statute Plaintiff may use routine business records, such as invoices or other financial records, to establish the complete measure of Plaintiff's antitrust damages.
The NGA charges FERC with the statutory authority to ensure that all rates charged for the interstate sale of natural gas are just and reasonable. Section 717c(a) of the NGA provides:
All rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any natural-gas company for or in connection with the transportation or sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and all rules and regulations affecting or pertaining to such rates or charges, shall be just and reasonable, and any such rate or charge that is not just and reasonable is declared to be unlawful.15 U.S.C. § 717c(a). In interpreting the scope of FERC's power under the NGA, the Supreme Court has found that, "the authority to decide whether the rates are reasonable is vested by § 4 of the Act solely in the Commission." Ark. La. Gas Co. v. Hall, 453 U.S. 571, 573 (1981).