MDL 1566 2:03-CV-01431-PMP (PAL) BASE FILE, MDL 1566 2:05-CV-01331-PMP (PAL).
[…] In response, Plaintiff argues it will not have to establish Defendants charged artificially higher prices to establish injury, but only that Defendants controlled or manipulated prices. Plaintiff argues it is able to show Defendants' conspiracy to manipulate or control prices injured Plaintiff because Plaintiff was deprived of the right to make risk management, resource allocation and other financial decisions in a full and free natural gas market.
Kansas Statutes Annotated § 50-112 states in relevant part:
All arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts, or combinations between persons made with a view or which tend to prevent full and free competition in the importation, transportation or sale of articles imported into this state, or in the product, manufacture or sale of articles of domestic growth or product of domestic raw material, . . . and all arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts or combinations between persons, designed or which tend to advance, reduce or control the price or the cost to the producer or to the consumer of any such products or articles . . . are hereby declared to be against public policy, unlawful and void.
Under this statute, Plaintiff may show Defendants committed an antitrust violation by means other than showing Defendants' alleged misconduct artificially increased natural gas prices because a person violates the statute by agreeing to control prices.