Case No. 01-36710-SAF-7, Adversary No. 03-3630.
[…] In short, the court cannot conclude that Seidel cannot prove a set of facts to establish his claim of gross negligence. The court will deny McLaughlin's motion to dismiss count three.
Count Four: Exemplary Damages
Contending that the count for gross negligence must be dismissed, McLaughlin argues that the count for exemplary damages must also be dismissed. Texas law permits recovery of punitive damages for gross negligence. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 41.003 (2003) ("[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence"). Seidel alleges a claim of gross negligence. Seidel concedes that he does not allege a claim for fraud. Since the motion to dismiss the gross negligence claim under Rule 12(b)(6) will be denied, the court will also deny the motion to dismiss this count.