In re Westchester Creek v. N.Y.C. S. Constr. Auth
[…] The importance of public renewal does not dictate a different result.

We assume without deciding that WCC has standing to assert this doctrine.

While the Legislature has stated that urban redevelopment is "a superior public use" (Private Housing Finance Law § 119), the Legislature has also stated that "[t]here can be no higher priority than creating a physical environment in the schools that fosters rather than impedes, the education of our children" (New York City School Construction Authority Act, L 1988, ch 738 § 1). To further that end, section 1728(17) authorizes SCA "[t]o do any and all things necessary or convenient to carry out and exercise the powers given and granted by this section." In this case, SCA seeks to condemn the property in order to provide schools to relieve severe overcrowding in two districts.

Section 1728(6) of the Public Authorities Law expressly provides for the condemnation of property "owned by, or subject to any interest therein, of the City of New York." Under the statute, SCA may not proceed with such condemnation until it has submitted a request for the property to the mayor and 30 days have passed without the mayor denying the request (see Public Authorities Law § 1729).