Bk. No. 09-14523-MWV, Adv. No. 10-1019-MWV.
[…] Although the Plaintiff admits that the alleged fraudulent activities began in 2000, she argues that she was not aware of the alleged fraud until sometime in 2008.
A claim for fraud is a personal action. In New Hampshire, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of. . . ." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 508:4, I. Section 508:4 incorporates the discovery rule. Under the discovery rule, "when the injury and its casual relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission," a claim accrues within three years of the time when the plaintiff "discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its casual relationship to the act or omission complained of." Archdiocese of San Salvador v.