No. 2224
[…] Because of this, and the fact that the State provided documentation of the victim's dental expenses, the State maintains that Taniel received due process. The State further contends further that, although a hearing is normally required, in this case it was not necessary because Taniel already agreed to pay some restitution.
It is clear that restitution was permitted by law in the present circumstance. Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), § 11-603 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased;
(2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered:
The present situation clearly falls within the statute allowing restitution. Therefore, we review the juvenile court for abuse of discretion. In re Don Mc., 344 Md. 194, 200-01 (1996).(i) actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses . . .
Taniel was entitled to a hearing on the issue of restitution. In re Herbert B., 303 Md. 419, 424-25 (1985). We also note that the restitution order specifies that both Taniel and her parents are responsible for payment of restitution to the victim.