No. 11–1545.
[…] Id. § 903B.2 (emphasis added).
On appeal, West argues sections 229A.3 and 903B.2 are in conflict; essentially he asserts his special sentence is part of his underlying sentence, and the State cannot file its petition until that sentence is close to being discharged. He contends the language of section 229A.3(1)(a), “anticipated discharge[ ] of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense” coupled with the later language “except that in the case of a person who is returned to prison for no more than ninety days as a result of revocation of parole,” indicates the legislature
contemplated situations when a person would be serving a parole sentence but, if returned to prison, proceedings under Iowa Code [section] 229A could start.