In re Werry
[…] Dkt. No. 15. At the hearing, Counsel clarified that while he would "account" to the Court for his use of the "advance payment retainer," he would not seek the Court's advance approval for his use of those funds as payment for his post-petition services. Counsel asserts that, if the Court desires to review the reasonableness of his fees, it can do so after those services have been rendered by initiating an inquiry under § 329(b).

Section 329(b) provides:

If [compensation paid within one year before the filing of a bankruptcy petition for services to be rendered in connection with the bankruptcy case] exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the court may cancel any such agreement or order the return of any such payment, to the extent excessive, to —

(1) the estate, if the property transferred —

(A) would have been property of the estate; or

(B) was to be paid by or on behalf of the debtor under a plan under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title; or

(2) the entity that made such payment.

The UST objects to the terms of Counsel's employment. It views the provisions of the Fee Agreement allowing Counsel unfettered access to the funds paid to him pre-petition as an attempt to evade the Code's estate-professional compensation approval procedures.