NA-XXXXXXX/XX
[…] Id. Accordingly, counsel received a copy of Dr. Treacy's "Sexual Abuse Assessment - Summary Report" (hereinafter "report") dated May 15, 2014 and DVD's of Dr. Treacy's interviews of Wendy. ACS informed the court and counsel that it intended to call Dr. Treacy as an expert witness to provide validation testimony to corroborate Wendy's out-of-court statements made to caseworker, Yocasta Del Rosario.
Only "competent, material and relevant evidence" may be admitted in an Article 10 child protective proceeding at the fact-finding hearing (FCA § 1046[b][iii]). However, Family Court Act § 1046 provides that:
"Previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence, but if uncorroborated, such statements shall not be sufficient to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect. Any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements, including, but not limited to the types of evidence defined in this subdivision shall be sufficient corroboration. The testimony of the child shall not be necessary to make a fact-finding of abuse or neglect." FCA § 1046[a][vi]).
Corroboration is not required because the statements of children are generally unreliable, but "because the out-of-court statements are hearsay and the statute requires some further evidence to establish their reliability."