NA-XXXXXXX/XX
[…] Treacy, and the issues raised by the Respondent Father/PLR should be determined by the court at the fact-finding hearing.
On October 31, 2014, the Respondent Father/PLR filed a reply in support of the motion.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
Pursuant to the special discovery rules in child protective matters, a child who is the subject of an Article 10 child protective proceeding may be made available for an examination by a physician, psychologist or social worker selected by the party or the child's attorney to assist in the preparation of the trial (see FCA § 1038[c]; CPLR § 3101[d]). Additionally, a child may be interviewed by a physician, psychologist or social worker "for the purposes of offering expert testimony to a court regarding the sexual abuse of the child," as such term is defined by Family Court Act § 1012[e]. (FCA § 1038[c]; see Uniform Rules for Fam Ct [22 NYCRR] § 205.86). In the present matter, in accordance with FCA § 1038[c], ACS arranged for the subject child, Wendy P., to be evaluated by Eileen Treacy, Ph.D. for a sexual abuse assessment.