Index No.: 657387/2017
[…] (Blackrock Fin. Mgt. Inc. v Segregated Account of Ambac Assur. Corp., 673 F3d 169, 174 [2d Cir 2012] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted].) Article 77 limits the parties who may properly participate to "persons interested," within the meaning of the statute. CPLR 7703 thus expressly provides: "The provisions as to joinder and representation of persons interested in estates as provided in the surrogate's court procedure act shall govern joinder and representation of persons interested in express trusts." SCPA § 103 (39) defines the term "Person interested" as "[a]ny person entitled or allegedly entitled to share as beneficiary in the estate or the trustee in bankruptcy or receiver of such person. A creditor shall not be deemed a person interested." SPCA § 103 (8) defines "Beneficiary" as "[a]ny person entitled to any part or all of an estate."
In determining an intent to confer a beneficial interest in a trust, a court must look to the trust agreement.