In re Welfare of P. D. Y
[…] Failure to properly register is a felony subject to five years imprisonment.

Perhaps more onerous for juvenile offenders, and particularly sexual predators, regardless of age, are the unanticipated collateral consequences which will stigmatize the juvenile and follow him into adulthood. These collateral consequences deprive him of educational and employment opportunities otherwise taken for granted.

Minn. Stat. § 245C.02 subd. 5 (2008), requires the Minnesota Commissioner of Human Services to conduct a background study ". . . to determine whether a subject is disqualified from having access to persons served by a program." Minn. Stat. § 245C.08, subd. 4, extends the background study to juvenile court records. A juvenile court adjudication of delinquency is deemed a "conviction." Minn. Stat. § 245C.08, subd. 4(d). The unanticipated result is disqualification from employment in any number of state-licensed careers.