In re Welfare of L. D. K.
[…] This is a mischaracterization of the district court's ruling: the district court was well aware of the shortened time period for punishment when it analyzed this factor. While punishment is part of the juvenile-justice scheme, programming holds an equal place in the structure. One purpose of the laws relating to juveniles "is to promote the public safety and reduce juvenile delinquency by maintaining the integrity of the substantive law prohibiting certain behavior and by developing individual responsibility for lawful behavior." Minn. Stat. § 260B.001, subd. 2 (2020). "This purpose should be pursued through means that are fair and just, that recognize the unique characteristics and needs of children, and that give children access to opportunities for personal and social growth." Id. The district court did not abuse its discretion by weighing the relative importance of programming versus punishment on this record.

The district court's findings are supported by the record and are not clearly erroneous.