In re Welfare of J. D. C.
[…] J.D.C. appeals, challenging his placement at MCF-Red Wing on procedural and substantive grounds.

DECISION

A district court has broad discretion when determining the appropriate disposition in a juvenile-delinquency case. In re Welfare of R.V., 702 N.W.2d 294, 298 (Minn. App. 2005). This court will affirm a disposition unless there is an abuse of discretion. Id.

If the district court finds that a child is delinquent, it must enter an order making a disposition that it deems necessary to rehabilitate the child. Minn. Stat. § 260B.198, subd. 1(a) (2020). The disposition order must "contain written findings of fact to support the disposition ordered." Id., subd. 1(b) (2020). It must also explain, in writing, "why the best interests of the child are served by the disposition ordered" and "what alternative dispositions were considered by the court and why such dispositions were not appropriate in the instant case." Id.