In re D. L. L.
[…] Oct. 24, 2007). We review questions of law de novo and findings of fact for clear error. In re Welfare of J.H., 844 N.W.2d 28, 34-35 (Minn. 2014). "We will not disturb a finding about whether public safety would be served by retaining the proceeding in juvenile court unless it is clearly erroneous." Id. at 35.

Under Minnesota law, if a child was at least 16 years old at the time of the alleged offense and the offense is one that would result in a presumptive commitment to prison, it is presumed that the child will be certified to stand trial as an adult. Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 3. The child bears the burden of rebutting this presumption by "clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court serves public safety." Id.

When assessing whether retaining a proceeding in the juvenile system serves public safety, the district court must consider six factors:

(1) the seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including the existence of any