In re Welfare of CHILD(REN) of T.L.C
[…] We stated in In re Welfare of J.S. that "[u]nder the Juvenile Court Act, a guardian ad litem is entitled to file a petition for termination of parental rights and remain as guardian ad litem thereafter." 470 N.W.2d 697, 698 (Minn.App. 1991), review denied (Minn. July 24, 1991). In J.S., the court was interpreting Minn. Stat § 260.155, subd. 4 (1988), which contained language nearly identical to that in Minn. Stat. § 260C163, subd. 5(d). See Minn. Stat. § 260.155, subd. 4(c) (1988) ("In appointing a guardian ad litem pursuant to clause (a), the court shall not appoint the party or any agent or employee thereof filing a petition. . . ."). We noted that `"[t]he primary purpose of the Juvenile Court Act is to ensure the welfare of minor children.'" J.S., 470 N.W.2d at 700 (quoting In re Welfare of Solomon, 291 N.W.2d 364, 369 (Minn. 1980)).