A18-1986
[…] To the extent that father raises a constitutional challenge to the petition, he cites no authority and does not engage in any constitutional analysis. Because father has failed to brief this argument adequately, we decline to consider it. See State, Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Wintz Parcel Drivers, Inc., 558 N.W.2d 480, 480 (Minn. 1997) (declining to address issue in absence of adequate briefing).
Moreover, the statutory presumption of palpable unfitness directs the district court to consider a parent's prior termination of parental rights. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4) (providing that a presumption of palpable unfitness arises "upon a showing that the parent's parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated"). And the palpable-unfitness presumption is consistent with a parent's constitutional rights because it is narrowly tailored to serve the compelling government interest of protecting children. R.D.L., 853 N.W.2d at 134.