A19-0034
[…] In re Welfare of M.D.O., 462 N.W.2d 370, 375 (Minn. 1990).
To terminate parental rights, a district court must determine that at least one statutory basis for termination exists. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1 (2018); In re Welfare of P.J.K., 369 N.W.2d 286, 290 (Minn. 1985). "Even if a statutory ground for termination exists, the district court must still find that termination of parental rights . . . is in the best interests of the child." In re Welfare of Child of A.M.C., 920 N.W.2d 648, 657 (Minn. App. 2018) (alteration in original) (quotation omitted); see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 7 (2018) ("In any proceeding under this section, the best interests of the child must be the paramount consideration . . . .").