A19-0034
[…] Stat. § 260C.503, subd. 2(a)(6) (2018), unless the agency files with the district court either a petition to transfer legal and physical custody of the child to a relative or a CHIPS petition including a case plan and documentation of a compelling reason why termination would not be in the best interests of the child, Minn. Stat. § 260C.503, subd. 2(d) (2018).
In March 2018, following a trial, the district court denied the petition for termination. It found that G.M. had committed a crime listed in Minn. Stat. § 260.012(g) (2018). See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(9) (2018) (establishing that a court may terminate parental rights if it finds "that the parent has been convicted of a crime listed in section 260.012, paragraph (g), clauses (1) to (5)"). But the court determined that it was not in J.M.'s best interests to terminate G.M.'s parental rights because G.M. had changed since committing the crime that provided the statutory basis for termination.