A20-1349 A20-1351
[…] According to one FCC monitor, the child "almost curled up in a ball and was rocking back and forth" when she mentioned the topic of visiting his parents during the orientation. She also testified that while FCC monitors have encouraged the child to call his parents, leave messages for them, or color pictures for them, the child did not want to participate in any of these suggested contacts.
On June 1, 2020, the county filed a termination of parental rights petition on two statutory grounds: (1) under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5) (2020), "[f]ollowing the child's placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child's placement," and (2) under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(8) (2020), "[t]hat the child was neglected and in foster care."