A20-1349 A20-1351
[…] Because the district court's finding that the county made reasonable efforts to reunify the family is supported by clear and convincing evidence in the record, the district court did not abuse its discretion on this issue.
B. The district court did not abuse its discretion in ruling that father failed to correct conditions that led to the child's out-of-home placement.
Father challenges the district court's determination that reasonable efforts failed to correct the conditions that led to the child's out-of-home placement. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5) provides that a district court may terminate a parent's rights to a child if "following the child's placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child's placement." We presume that reasonable efforts have failed if: (1) the "child has resided out of the parental home under court order for a cumulative period of 12 months," (2) "the court has approved the out-of-home placement plan," (3) the "conditions leading to the out-of-home placement have not been