A20-1349 A20-1351
[…] Additionally, there are no post-trial motions regarding the issue.
While it is a matter for the district court's discretion whether to conduct interviews of the children, the trial court must follow statutory requirements if it decides to hold such interviews. Smith v. Smith, 425 N.W.2d 854, 857 (Minn. App. 1988). Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 6 (2020), establishes certain procedures for examination of children alleged to be in need of protection. In relevant part, subdivision 6 provides that "the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, take the testimony of a child witness informally when it is in the child's best interests to do so." Id. "Informal procedures that may be used by the court include taking the testimony of a child witness outside the courtroom." Id. The court may also require counsel for any party to the proceeding to submit questions to the court before the child's testimony is taken, and to submit additional questions to the court for the witness after questioning has been completed. Id. In addition, subdivision 7 provides that the district court may temporarily excuse the presence of the parent or guardian of a child from the hearing when it is in the best interests of the child to do so. Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 7. "[T]he attorney or guardian ad litem, if any, has the right to continue to participate in proceedings during the absence of the minor, parent, or guardian." Id.
Father contends that the district court "failed to adhere to the trial procedures when it questioned [the child] outside the presence of all attorneys and prevented all parties from asking questions or follow up questions" of the child.