A20-1349 A20-1351
[…] Because the same evidence supporting the district court's finding that it was in the child's best interests to testify informally also supports the district court's conclusion that it was in the best interests of the child to testify without his parents present, the district court did not err by excluding the child's parents from Zoom during the child's testimony.
Third, while Minn. Stat. § 260C.163, subd. 7, provides that "the attorney or guardian ad litem, if any, has the right to continue to participate in proceedings during the absence of the minor, parent, or guardian," the plain language of the statute uses the disjunctive "or" to formulate two separate and distinct means to satisfy the statute.