A19-0037
[…] S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d at 385 (citations omitted). Here, the district court terminated appellant's rights on three statutory grounds, concluding that reasonable efforts were made to reunify the parent and child, and that terminating appellant's rights was in the best interests of Child 2.
I. Neglect of parental duties.
Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2) (2018), the district court may terminate parental rights if it finds that a parent has "substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon [her] by the parent and child relationship." So long as a parent is physically and financially able, "the duties imposed" include "providing the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and development." Id.