In re A. D. K.
[…] Baburam testified that the adult correctional system had a range of chemical- dependency treatment programs available as well as educational and vocational programs. The state elicited testimony from Meier on cross-examination that MFC-Red Wing had limited experience with juveniles found guilty of the crimes that have been alleged against A.D.K.

In addition, A.D.K.'s contentions are in tension with the certification statute, which requires a juvenile court to put greater emphasis on the first and third factors. See Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 4. Even if the fifth and sixth factors weigh against certification, A.D.K. still must overcome the first factor, "the seriousness of the alleged offense in terms of community protection, including . . . the use of a firearm, and the impact on any victim." Id., subd. 4(1). The first factor is the dominant factor in this case, and the juvenile court found that it weighs "heavily" in favor of certification. Indeed, second-degree murder is a very serious offense with a serious impact, and A.D.K. used a firearm to commit the offense.