In re Welf. of the Children of N.V.H
[…] Mother and father argue that, contrary to the district court's determination in its May 12 order, the county's CHIPS petition did not establish a prima facie case of egregious harm and therefore the court erred by relieving the county of its duty to provide rehabilitation and reunification efforts on that basis.

"Reasonable efforts to prevent placement and for rehabilitation and reunification are always required except upon a determination by the court that a petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that: (1) the parent has subjected a child to egregious harm as defined in section 260C.007, subdivision 14. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (emphasis added). "Egregious harm" is "the infliction of bodily harm to a child or neglect of a child which demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide minimally adequate parental care." Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14. The statute provides ten examples of egregious harm, but notes that the list is non-exclusive. Id.