C/A No. 11-05407-JW
[…] Section 522(b) allows Debtors to exempt from property of the estate property that is exempt under applicable state or federal law. South Carolina has opted out of the federal exemption scheme, thus Debtors are limited to claiming the available state law exemptions with respect to their real property. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-35 (providing that "[n]o individual may exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d) except as may be expressly permitted by this chapter or by other provisions of law of this State.") S.C. Code Ann. § 15-41-30(A)(1) allows a debtor to claim an exemption for "[t]he debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars in value, in real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor uses as a residence." (emphasis added). "A residence is defined as, 'Place where one actually lives or has his home; a person's dwelling place or place of habitation; an abode; house where one's home is; a dwelling house." In re Jones, 397 B.R. 765 (Bankr.