Case No. 1:03-CV-17000, (MDL Docket No. 1535).
[…] With regard to plaintiffs named in the Adames complaint who did not work on United States Navy Ships, see section II. A of this opinion.
Yet another of the Court's earlier Orders, which also addressed other motions to remand, examined in detail similar timeliness arguments. See First Remand Order (docket no. 101) at 3-8 (discussing, among other things, remand of the Ruth case). In the First Remand Order, the defendants removed the Ruth case from state court well after the 30-day deadline normally imposed by the first sentence of 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). The defendants asserted, however, that this 30-day deadline was extended by the second sentence of § 1446(b) — the "other paper" rule — which allows a notice of removal to be filed "within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable." The Court rejected the defendants' argument, concluding that all of the defendants had notice of facts revealing the viability of removal jurisdiction at least three months before any defendant actually removed the Ruth case.