Case No. 06-21677
[…] The incorporated § 523(a)(1) exceptions do not require allowance of an unsecured claim to be excepted from discharge.
In Espinosa, Judge Thomas makes an interesting observation as to the incorporation by reference of certain § 523(a) exceptions to a full payment Chapter 13 discharge:
[T]he "does not discharge" language in § 523(a) is inapplicable to this case. . . . [Debtor] sought a discharge under § 1328(a), which provides that, upon completion of a Chapter 13 plan, a bankruptcy court "shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan ..., except any debt ... of the kind specified in ... paragraph ... (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a)." Section 1328(a) thus incorporates by reference paragraph (8) of § 523(a), including that paragraph's self-executing requirement for an undue hardship determination, but does not incorporate the "does not discharge" text of § 523(a) itself.