Case No. 04-63826-7.
[…] Id. at 298-299. This analysis is not altered by the 1994 amendments to 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(1)(A).
Mindful of the foregoing, the Court must determine whether the District Court granted Janice an ownership interest in Debtor's homestead property. At the outset, this Court notes that it is obligated to give full faith and credit to existing court judgments, such as the Final Decree entered by the Montana First Judicial District Court, Lewis and Clark County.
As noted earlier, the extent of a party's interest in real property is determined pursuant to state law. Catli, supra. Mont. Code Ann. § 40-4-202(3) provides: "Each spouse is considered to have a common ownership in marital property that vests immediately preceding the entry of the decree of dissolution . . . The extent of the vested interest must be determined and made final by the court pursuant to this section." Mont. Code Ann. § 40-4-202(1) continues that the court "shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or the wife or both." This is precisely what Debtor's and Janice's Decree of Dissolution did — it finally and equitably apportioned both the marital assets and the marital debts of the parties.