DRB 22-099
[…] CP-09-CR-285-2019. Respondent pleaded nolo contendere as to count 12, invasion of privacy, in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 7507.1(a)(1), as it related to his photographs of Victim #2. The State withdrew counts four, five, seven, eight, nine, and ten of the Information. The court also ordered respondent to be placed on the Pennsylvania sexual offender registry.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5705(1) provides that a person who "intentionally possesses an electronic, mechanical or other device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication" is guilty of possession, sale, distribution, manufacture or advertisement of electronic, mechanical or other devices and telecommunication identification interception devices.