Case No. 11-30467
[…] [Debtors' Ex. B, § 6.2]. The terms are distinguishable. Holdeman v. Epperson, 111 Ohio St. 3d 551, 555 (2006). Under the Ohio Limited Liability Company Act, Ohio Revised Code Chapter 1705, "member" is defined as a "person whose name appears on the records of the limited liability company as the owner of a membership interest in that company." Ohio Rev. Code § 1705.01(G). A "membership interest" is defined as "a member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from that company." Ohio Rev. Code § 1705.01(H). The Act specifically provides:
An assignment of a membership interest does not dissolve the company or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a member.