NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Id. at 622 (emphasis added). The Chilton court reached this conclusion notwithstanding the broad language of IRC section 408(e) which actually states that: "[a]ny individual retirement account is exempt from taxation under this subtitle unless such account has ceased to be an individual retirement account by reason of paragraph (2) or (3)." 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(1) (emphasis added). The Chilton court then concluded that an inherited IRA is actually exempt under IRC section 402 (c)(l 1). Id. at 621. Section 402(c)(l 1) allows the trustee-to-trustee rollover necessary to create an inherited IRA and states that an inherited IRA: "shall be treated as an inherited individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity (within the meaning of section 408(d)(3)... .for purposes of this title." 11 U.S.C. §402(c)(l l)(A)(ii).
Paragraphs (2) and (3) pertain to factual scenarios not implicated here (prohibited transactions and borrowing on annuity contracts). See, 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(2) & (3).