Case Number: 15-11470
[…] In fact, that court held that "it is not within the spirit of the Bankruptcy Code to allow the Debtors to ignore their own responsibilities when incurring post-petition debt for services and then permit them to use the stay as a sword to take back payment for those services when they change their mind and/or become dissatisfied." Id. This holding actually supports this Court's position in this case.
Certainly in some instances, a debt incurred without trustee or court permission in a Chapter 13 case is a valid debt. 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a) demonstrates this by providing that "[a] proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor...that is a consumer debt that arises after the date of the order for relief under this chapter, and that is for property of services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan." In fact, § 1305(b) recognizes a narrow class of post-petition debts that are allowable as post-petition claims, and which may be allowed or disallowed under 11 U.S.C. § 502 "as if such claim had arisen before the date of the filing of the petition."